Riverside · Platte County · Missouri

Real Estate in Riverside, the Northland City That Taxes You Nothing, Since 2014

Riverside was chartered in 1951 on a promise its City Hall still keeps, and Paul Sidwell brings a home construction background, Park Hill boundary knowledge and a straight read of a market that sells $280,000 ranch homes and $1.2 million bluff builds in the same quarter.

RE/MAX Revolution · Missouri #2014027928 · Kansas #00236833
2014
Serving Riverside Since
$0
City Earnings Tax
$465,767
Riverside Median Price
18 Days
Median Time on Market
About Paul

The Agent Who Reads the Whole Tax Bill

Paul Sidwell came out of home construction, the right background for a city built mostly in the 1960s and 1970s.

Sixty Years of Housing Stock

Paul worked in home construction and remodeling before real estate. Six in ten Riverside homes went up in the 1960s and 1970s, so panels, wiring, sewer laterals and drainage get read before the finishes do.

He Explains the Whole Tax Bill

The city levies nothing on a Riverside home, but Platte County, the Park Hill School District and the state still do. Paul shows the full bill so the saving a buyer is counting on turns out to be real.

Credentials for a Split Market

Certified Residential Specialist, with ABR, CFSP, AHWD, CPS, RENE and e-PRO training, and co-author of a book about pricing to evidence, which is what a city selling at $280,000 and $1.2 million requires.

Park Hill, Every Day

Riverside shares the Park Hill School District with Parkville and Weatherby Lake, which Paul works constantly. After the 2024 redistricting he checks the boundary locator for every address rather than the listing sheet.

This Area

Understanding Riverside, Missouri

Riverside is Platte County's southernmost city, sitting directly across the Missouri River from downtown Kansas City. It was settled in the 1840s and incorporated in 1951, after both Parkville and Kansas City showed interest in annexing the area, and the founders chartered it on a promise that residents would not be taxed by the city. City Hall still keeps that promise. The event that made the modern city came later: the 1993 flood, and the Riverside-Quindaro Bend Levee built in answer to it, an $87 million project completed in 2005 that protects roughly 1,200 acres to a 500-year standard and opened around 800 acres of river bottom for the Horizons business district. That commercial base is why the city can charge residents nothing and still fund services. What it produced is a city with two housing markets. Down in the valley sit 1960s and 1970s homes and most of the city's rental stock, the most affordable route into Park Hill schools anywhere. Up on the bluffs, newer construction on Palisades, Riverview and Sienna Ridge trades from the high six figures past $1 million. The same MLS search returns both, which is why a citywide median is the least useful number in the Northland.

“Riverside's median fell almost forty percent in a year while the price per square foot went up twenty. Both numbers are right. The houses did not get cheaper, the mix of what sold changed, and that is exactly the kind of number that needs an agent attached to it.”

Paul Sidwell, RE/MAX Revolution
Market Snapshot

Riverside by the Numbers

A current read of the Riverside market as of mid-2026. Figures move month to month, and Paul prices to the parcel rather than the city.

$465,767
Median sale price
~$248
Median price / sq ft
98.6%
Sale-to-list ratio
18 days
Median time on market
The 100-Insight Local Authority Deep-Dive

One Hundred Things to Know About Riverside

Grounded in named neighborhoods, schools, employers and real numbers, not generic filler. Open any category to read.

Market Fundamentals
  1. Over the three months ending July 2026, Riverside's median sale price was $465,767, down 39.5 percent from the same period a year earlier (Redfin).
  2. In the same window the median price per square foot rose 20.4 percent, to about $248, so the fall in the median reflects a change in what sold rather than a fall in values.
  3. The median Riverside home sold in 18 days over that stretch, twenty days faster than a year earlier.
  4. Homes sold at about 98.6 percent of list price, with 9.5 percent closing above asking.
  5. 21 Riverside homes closed in July 2026, up from 15 a year earlier.
  6. Redfin scores Riverside 56 out of 100 on its Compete Score, in the somewhat competitive band.
  7. Recent verified sales have run from $280,000 on Saint Joe Boulevard to $1,200,000 on Palisades Drive.
  8. The entry tier trades between roughly $280,000 and $500,000, which is the most affordable route into Park Hill schools anywhere in the district.
  9. The bluff tier trades from roughly $700,000 past $1.2 million and behaves like a separate market with its own timelines.
  10. Long market times at the top are normal rather than a warning sign: recent bluff sales sat 89, 121, 163 and 191 days before closing.
  11. Because the city closes roughly twenty homes a month across a very wide range, one bluff-top sale moves the citywide median further here than anywhere else Paul works.
History & Heritage
  1. Riverside is Platte County's southernmost city and sits directly across the Missouri River from downtown Kansas City.
  2. The area was settled in the 1840s but the city was not formally incorporated until 1951.
  3. Incorporation was driven by local business owners after both Parkville and Kansas City expressed interest in annexing the area.
  4. Edward Young, who founded the Riverside Red X as a gas station in 1948, led that incorporation effort with Ferd Filger and Dr. Thomas M. Eagle.
  5. The Red X remained in the Young family for decades and is the closest thing Riverside has to a civic landmark.
  6. The store was rebuilt as a 59,000 square foot building on about six acres of levee-district land that the Corps of Engineers had elevated years earlier.
  7. E.H. Young Riverfront Park, at 1001 Argosy Parkway, carries the same family name.
  8. The Renner Village Archeological Site in Riverside was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1969.
  9. The Argosy Casino opened on June 22, 1994 as the Argosy V, the first riverboat casino in Kansas City.
  10. It now runs 62,000 square feet of gaming space with about 1,500 slot machines and 37 table games, a 258-room hotel and 18,000 square feet of meeting space, operated by Penn Entertainment.
Environmental & Geographic
  1. The Riverside-Quindaro Bend Levee, known as L-385, was completed in 2005 at a cost of more than $87 million.
  2. It runs 4.7 miles along the left bank of the Missouri River, averaging about 20 feet in height and varying from 15 to 23 feet.
  3. It was planned and built by the Quindaro Bend Drainage District with the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, in response to the 1993 flood that cost Riverside businesses millions.
  4. The levee protects roughly 1,200 acres of river valley to a 500-year floodplain standard.
  5. About 2,800 large trees were planted in the levee's borrow areas.
  6. Completion opened around 800 acres of flood-protected bottomland for development, which became the Horizons district.
  7. L-385 was the first levee in Missouri to integrate a public trail along its top.
  8. First Street's national model rates 14 percent of Riverside properties, about 176 of them, at severe flood risk over 30 years, higher than any other market Paul covers.
  9. That exposure concentrates in the valley rather than on the bluffs, which is why the designation is a parcel question rather than a citywide one.
  10. Line Creek runs through the eastern portion of Riverside as a regional drainageway to the Missouri.
Lifestyle & Culture
  1. The Missouri Riverfront Trail runs 4.8 miles from E.H. Young Riverfront Park in Riverside, along the top of the levee, to English Landing Park in Parkville.
  2. It is a partnership of Platte County Parks, the cities of Riverside and Parkville, the Riverside/Quindaro Bend Levee District and the Corps of Engineers.
  3. The trail surface changes from concrete to gravel to asphalt along its length, and there is little shade on the levee section.
  4. Trailhead parking sits at Highway 9 and NW River Park Drive, and at the traffic circle where Horizons Parkway meets Argosy Casino Parkway.
  5. E.H. Young Riverfront Park gives direct river frontage and parking at 1001 Argosy Parkway.
  6. The Line Creek Trail follows part of the creek through the eastern side of the city.
  7. Downtown Kansas City is close enough that the City Market is a short drive across the river.
  8. The Argosy Casino Hotel and Spa adds a hotel, restaurants and meeting space inside the city limits.
Infrastructure & Access
  1. Route 9 runs through Riverside connecting Parkville to North Kansas City, and I-635 crosses the city.
  2. Kansas City International Airport is roughly 16 to 19 minutes from Riverside addresses.
  3. Riverside commuters report a mean travel time of 18.4 minutes each way, the shortest of any city Paul covers.
  4. Downtown Kansas City sits directly across the river, which is why that commute number is what it is.
  5. The Horizons district is bounded by I-635 with rail access and a short run to downtown Kansas City.
  6. Kansas City was Google Fiber's first market and much of the Northland has fiber or high-speed cable, though availability varies block to block.
  7. The city provides weekly residential waste collection at no charge and subsidizes 75 percent of a resident community center membership.
  8. The city reports a police staffing ratio of about one officer for every 120 residents.
Schools & Education
  1. Riverside is served by the Park Hill School District, which covers about 73 square miles and enrolls nearly 12,000 students.
  2. Park Hill South High School sits inside Riverside city limits and opened in the fall of 1998.
  3. The same district serves Parkville, Weatherby Lake, Houston Lake, Lake Waukomis, Northmoor and Platte Woods, so Riverside buyers are shopping the same district as far more expensive addresses.
  4. That combination, Park Hill schools without a city tax bill, is the core of Riverside's value argument.
  5. Park Hill redrew its elementary boundaries in 2024 and opened Angeline Washington Elementary in 2025, so older boundary maps are out of date.
  6. Paul checks every Riverside address against the district's boundary locator rather than trusting a listing.
  7. Riverside's own population is small enough that some school-data listings show no elementary school inside the city limits, which confuses buyers reading third-party sites.
  8. Among Riverside adults 25 and older, 39.5 percent hold a bachelor's degree or higher and 95.4 percent finished high school (ACS 2023).
  9. The school district levy is a real part of a Riverside tax bill even though the city levy is zero.
  10. Buyers comparing Riverside with a Kansas City address should compare the full bill, since the jurisdictions differ on more than one line.
Land, Development & Zoning
  1. The City of Riverside levies no residential real estate tax, no residential personal property tax and no city earnings tax, and states the commitment is unchanged since the founders made it in 1951.
  2. Kansas City, Missouri levies a 1 percent earnings tax on its residents and on anyone earning wages inside its limits, so the resident side of that tax does not follow a Riverside address.
  3. County, school district and state levies still apply to a Riverside home. The city simply is not one of the taxing jurisdictions on the bill.
  4. Riverside funds itself instead on sales tax, gaming revenue and tax increment financing.
  5. In fiscal 2023 the city reported $28.1 million in total governmental fund revenue.
  6. That year's general revenues included $6,354,948 in gaming revenue tax, $4,550,094 in gaming-related real estate income, $8,791,727 in tax increment financing revenue and $5,249,432 in sales tax.
  7. The combined sales tax rate in Riverside was 7.98 percent as of 2025, which is how a resident contributes to the city's budget.
  8. A 64150 address can be Riverside or Kansas City, and that line decides whether the earnings tax applies to a resident.
  9. Any development within 500 feet of the levee centerline requires coordination with the Levee District and approval from the Corps of Engineers.
  10. The industrial district runs trucks and rail at all hours, which is worth checking against a specific address before an offer.
  11. Finished basements and additions are common on the older streets, and unpermitted work surfaces at inspection or appraisal.
  12. Horizons Business Park and the Riverside 69 district were built on engineered fill raised above the old river bottom.
Demographics
  1. Riverside's population is 4,153, living in 1,622 households that average 2.48 people (ACS 2023 five-year estimates).
  2. The median age is 34.2, the youngest in Paul's Northland coverage.
  3. Median household income is $50,882.
  4. Riverside's small population means five-year census estimates carry wide margins and move more than they would in a larger city, so Paul treats them as direction rather than precision.
  5. 23.3 percent of residents are under 18 and 14.4 percent are 65 or older.
  6. The median gross rent is $917 and the median monthly owner cost with a mortgage is $1,920.
  7. 57.5 percent of occupied homes are renter-occupied and 42.5 percent owner-occupied, which inverts the pattern of every neighboring city.
  8. That renter share reflects the apartment and rental stock built alongside the older single-family streets.
  9. 21.4 percent of working Riverside residents work from home, the highest share in Paul's Northland markets.
  10. Population has grown since the 1990s, when a city manager described Riverside to a federal commission as a city of 3,390 people.
  11. The ACS median value of an owner-occupied home is $314,600, while 26.1 percent are valued between $500,000 and $999,999, the statistical fingerprint of a two-market city.
Investment & Value
  1. Riverside's appeal to investors is structural: Park Hill schools, a renter-majority housing base and no city tax on the property.
  2. A 57.5 percent renter share means a resale here has a genuine investor buyer pool as well as an owner-occupant pool.
  3. Northland rents generally track about 0.8 to 1.0 percent of a property's value per month.
  4. Well-located Northland single-family rentals hold occupancy at 90 percent or better.
  5. For most Riverside single-family homes, short-term vacation rental income is not a reliable strategy; this is a residential and industrial city, not a tourism market.
  6. In early 2026, buyers searching from Los Angeles, Denver and Chicago led inbound interest in Riverside, while 77 percent of local searches stayed inside the metro (Redfin).
  7. The city earnings tax is the single most common reason Paul hears buyers name Riverside specifically.
  8. The commercial base in Horizons is what allows the city to charge residents nothing and still fund services.
  9. The levee is the reason the commercial base exists, the commercial base is the reason the city charges residents nothing, and that chain is the durable part of the Riverside value story.
Hyper-Local Detail
  1. Riverside has about 1,684 housing units and 1,622 occupied households.
  2. 57.7 percent of the city's housing was built in the 1960s and 1970s, the highest concentration of that era in any market Paul covers.
  3. 27 percent has been built since 2000, including 3.1 percent since 2020, almost all of it on the bluffs.
  4. Almost nothing predates 1950: just 4.2 percent of the stock, and no recorded units from 1939 or earlier.
  5. Single-family detached homes make up 42.6 percent of the housing, a far smaller share than in Parkville or Liberty.
  6. The median Riverside home has 4.9 rooms, the smallest median footprint in Paul's Northland coverage.
  7. The newer bluff-top streets carry names like Palisades, Riverview, Scenic View, Sienna Ridge, Luna Piena and Verona.
  8. Recent valley sales have run along Saint Joe Boulevard, Apache Drive and NW 50th Street.
  9. The Horizons district holds manufacturing and logistics operations along with an Amazon facility.
  10. The Argosy Casino is a significant employer in its own right as well as the city's largest single revenue source.
  11. Riverside's master planning anticipates the remaining Horizons outlots filling with restaurants, hotels and supporting commercial uses.
Client Experience

Five-Star Client Reviews

Repeat clients make up much of Paul's business. A few of his verified Google reviews:

★★★★★

“Paul is the best realtor in town. He helped us when we bought and then sold a land lot, bought and then sold our first home in Kansas City, and then bought our current house. Every time we need a realtor, we think of him. We introduced him to our friends too and we all are satisfied with his wonderful services. He answered all of our questions, very patient, knowledgeable, and available throughout the process. We would definitely recommend Paul for any one looking to buy/sell a home.”

Dazsl Daz
via Google
★★★★★

“I used Paul Sidwell as a listing realtor to sell my house. He is very knowledgeable and is always quick to respond to all offers and explain the Pros & Cons of each in great detail. I feel I received a fair price and he sold my house in a timely manner. I believe this happen because Paul properly listed and marketed the property. I do not write a lot of reviews however, I would Highly recommend Paul for your real estate needs!”

Quang Trong Trung Le
via Google
★★★★★

“Paul was very responsive and knowledgeable. He helped us navigate a tricky purchase and kept everything moving. We appreciated how straight he was with us about what a house was really worth.”

Miki Morford
via Google
Why Paul

Why Paul Sidwell for Riverside

He Can Price a Two-Market City

Riverside sells $280,000 ranch homes and $1.2 million bluff builds in the same quarter. A citywide median blends them into a number that describes no actual house, so Paul prices to the pocket and the product.

He Reads the Flood Map First

Riverside carries real flood exposure in the valley and almost none on the bluffs. Paul pulls the designation and, where needed, an elevation certificate for the specific parcel rather than repeating a citywide score.

He Knows What the City Charges

No city earnings tax, no city residential real estate or personal property tax, but county, school and state levies still apply. Paul explains the whole bill rather than the headline.

He Handles Both Ends of the Stock

A career in construction first. On a 1968 ranch that means panels, laterals and drainage. On a new bluff build it means the allowance list, the grading plan and the phase schedule.

FAQ

Buying and Selling in Riverside

Does living in Riverside really mean no city taxes? +

On the city's own line items, yes. The City of Riverside levies no residential real estate tax, no residential personal property tax and no city earnings tax, and describes that commitment as unchanged since its founders made it in 1951. The honest qualification is that the city is only one of several taxing jurisdictions: Platte County, the Park Hill School District and the state still levy on a Riverside property, and the county still assesses personal property. You also pay a combined sales tax of about 7.98 percent, which is part of how the city funds itself alongside gaming revenue and tax increment financing.

What does a home cost in Riverside? +

It depends entirely on which of the two Riversides you mean. The established streets in the valley generally run from about $280,000 to $500,000, and that is the most affordable path into the Park Hill School District anywhere. The newer bluff-top construction on streets like Palisades, Riverview and Sienna Ridge runs from roughly $700,000 past $1.2 million. The citywide median of $465,767 for the three months ending July 2026 sits between two markets and describes neither one well.

Why did Riverside's median price fall so far in a year? +

Because the mix of homes that sold changed, not because values fell. In the same three-month window that the median dropped 39.5 percent, the median price per square foot rose 20.4 percent, to about $248. A quarter with fewer bluff-top closings pulls the citywide median down sharply even while individual homes hold or gain value. In a city that closes roughly twenty homes a month, one or two large sales swing the number. This is the clearest example in the Northland of why a median needs an agent attached to it.

How serious is the flood risk in Riverside? +

It deserves a straight answer. National modeling rates 14 percent of Riverside properties, about 176 of them, at severe flood risk over the next 30 years, the highest share in any market Paul covers. The context matters: the Riverside-Quindaro Bend Levee, completed in 2005 at more than $87 million, protects roughly 1,200 acres of the valley to a 500-year standard, and the residential bluffs sit well above the floodplain entirely. Exposure is about which parcel you are buying, not about the city, so Paul pulls the designation before an offer.

Which school district serves Riverside? +

The Park Hill School District, the same district that serves Parkville and Weatherby Lake. Park Hill South High School is inside Riverside city limits and opened in the fall of 1998. Because Park Hill redrew elementary boundaries in 2024 and opened a new elementary in 2025, older maps are unreliable, so Paul verifies the assignment for every address against the district's boundary locator.

Is Riverside a good rental investment? +

It has a structural case. Riverside is 57.5 percent renter-occupied, sits in the Park Hill School District, and carries no city property tax on the asset. Northland rents generally track about 0.8 to 1.0 percent of value per month, and well-located single-family rentals hold occupancy at 90 percent or better. The cautions are equally real: much of the stock dates to the 1960s and 1970s, so mechanical condition drives the return, and short-term vacation rental is not a reliable strategy in a residential and industrial city.

The Authority Center

Explore Paul's Full Authority Center

One part of Paul Sidwell’s complete real estate reference, covering 22 domains of buyer, seller and investment expertise across the whole Kansas City Northland.

Visit paulsidwell.com
The Network

Explore the Rest of Paul's Area Sites

Contact

Talk With Paul About Riverside

Call or Text
816-812-4865
Email
Email copied to clipboard